Car Depreciation Calculator

Calculate your vehicle's year-by-year depreciation schedule and projected resale value, or get a full 5-year true cost of ownership breakdown including financing, insurance, fuel, and maintenance.

Quick Facts

First-Year Rule
New cars lose 15–20% in year one
Often $6,000–$10,000 the moment you drive off the lot.
Mileage Impact
+1% depreciation per 5,000 miles above 12k/yr avg
Higher mileage reduces resale value beyond the base rate.

Depreciation Schedule

Calculated
Current estimated value
-
Based on vehicle type and age
Projected value at end
-
After ownership period
Total depreciation ($)
-
Dollar amount lost over period
Depreciation as % of price
-
Percentage of purchase price lost

Ready

Enter your vehicle details and press Calculate.

About the Car Depreciation Calculator

Every car you buy begins losing value the moment you drive it off the lot. This tool calculates that loss in two ways: as a year-by-year depreciation schedule showing your vehicle's projected resale value, and as a comprehensive 5-year true cost of ownership that adds up financing, insurance, fuel, and maintenance alongside depreciation. Understanding both numbers is essential to making smart vehicle purchase decisions.

Why cars depreciate — and why it matters

A car is not an investment. Unlike real estate or equities, vehicles are consumables: they wear out with use, are replaced by newer models annually, and are subject to shifting consumer preferences and technology changes. Depreciation is simply the market's recognition that a used car provides less future utility than a new one. Supply and demand drive the specific rates: when a model is popular and supply is constrained (like the Toyota Tacoma or Jeep Wrangler), used prices hold up. When dealers are overstocked and a new model year arrives, used prices of prior models drop sharply.

The most dramatic depreciation occurs in the first 12 months. A new $35,000 car driven off the dealer's lot loses roughly $6,000–$10,000 of value immediately and typically hits year-one depreciation of 15–25% depending on vehicle type. The depreciation rate slows after the first year as the initial "new car premium" is exhausted. By year five, most cars retain 40–60% of their original purchase price, having lost 40–60% of value.

The 20% first-year depreciation rule

The common rule of thumb — that a new car loses 20% of its value in the first year — holds broadly across most vehicle segments. For a $35,000 standard sedan, that's a $7,000 loss in year one, bringing the vehicle to $28,000. Years two through five average 10–15% per year on the declining balance (the declining balance method), meaning each year's dollar loss is smaller than the prior year's even though the percentage is constant. This compounding effect means the steepest dollar losses occur early in a car's life.

Some vehicles deviate significantly from this rule. Luxury German sedans (BMW, Mercedes, Audi) can lose 25–35% in year one as their high sticker prices crash hard against market reality for used models. Electric vehicles have historically seen higher-than-average depreciation — often 25% in year one — due to consumer uncertainty about battery longevity and concerns about future range. Conversely, trucks (especially the Toyota Tacoma) and the Jeep Wrangler are famous for holding value so well that used models sometimes approach or exceed new prices during supply shortages.

Which cars depreciate least

The Toyota Tacoma consistently ranks as the best value-holding vehicle in the US market, often retaining 65–70% of its value after five years. The Jeep Wrangler is similarly strong. Honda Civic and Toyota Camry hold value well in the mainstream sedan segment. Among trucks, the Ford F-150 holds value better than most vehicles in its class. The pattern reveals a principle: high demand plus limited supply preserves value. Trucks are constrained by long production cycles; classic utility vehicles like the Wrangler have devoted buyers who will pay strong prices for clean used examples.

Which cars depreciate most

Luxury German brands depreciate fastest at the top of the market. A $65,000 BMW 5-Series may be worth $35,000–$38,000 after three years — a loss of $27,000–$30,000. Mercedes E-Class and Audi A6 follow similar patterns. The costs of ownership (maintenance, repair, specialty parts) for these vehicles remain high even as the vehicle ages, creating additional downward pressure on resale value: buyers know what owning a 4-year-old German luxury car costs to maintain and discount accordingly. Minivans also depreciate heavily due to limited buyer pools and the stigma of the segment despite their practical utility. Electric vehicles remain a special case — early models like the original Nissan Leaf lost 70%+ of value in five years due to limited range and battery concerns. Newer long-range EVs fare better but still depreciate faster than comparable gasoline vehicles in most segments.

How to minimize depreciation loss

The single most effective strategy is buying a certified pre-owned (CPO) vehicle 2–3 years old. The original owner absorbs the steepest depreciation while you purchase a vehicle that often still carries remaining manufacturer warranty. A 2-year-old vehicle with 24,000 miles typically costs 25–35% less than the same model new, yet the remaining useful life is minimally reduced. This approach is sometimes called "letting someone else take the first-year hit."

Color matters more than most buyers expect. White, silver, and black outsell unusual colors like yellow, green, or brown by wide margins. Vehicles in popular neutral colors command higher resale prices — often 2–5% more than the same vehicle in an unusual color. Choosing a trim level close to the base of the range also helps: buyers searching for used vehicles are often reluctant to pay a premium for top-trim options whose cost is difficult to recover at resale.

Keeping records of all maintenance, addressing cosmetic damage promptly, and keeping mileage near the 12,000/year average all contribute to stronger resale. Dealers and private buyers alike look at CarFax and AutoCheck reports, and a clean service history can add $500–$1,500 to resale value of a mainstream vehicle.

Leasing vs. buying from a depreciation standpoint

When you lease a vehicle, you are essentially paying for the depreciation that occurs during your lease term, plus a financing charge. A 3-year lease on a $40,000 vehicle with a $22,000 residual means you pay for $18,000 in depreciation (plus interest) over 36 months — about $500/month in depreciation alone. The manufacturer (through the captive finance arm) assumes the residual value risk: if the car is worth less than $22,000 at lease end, they absorb the loss. If it is worth more, you can buy it at a discount.

Buying and holding a vehicle for 7–10 years nearly always wins on a total-cost-of-depreciation basis, because the later years of a vehicle's life involve minimal additional depreciation while the purchase price is fully amortized. The "cheap" used car fallacy runs in the opposite direction: a $6,000 beater with 150,000 miles may appear economical but can easily cost $3,000–$5,000 per year in repairs if it needs major work, negating the low purchase price.

Mileage and its effect on value

The auto industry benchmarks vehicle value against 12,000 miles per year of average use. Every 5,000 miles above that annual average reduces a vehicle's value by approximately 1%. A car driven 25,000 miles per year instead of 12,000 accumulates an extra 13,000 miles annually — about 2.6% additional depreciation per year, compounding over the vehicle's life. A 5-year-old car with 125,000 miles will sell for significantly less than the same car with 60,000 miles: the mileage tells buyers how much of the vehicle's useful life has been consumed. High mileage also correlates with higher maintenance costs, which buyers price in.

CarFax and AutoCheck reports additionally flag accidents, recalls, and title issues that further affect resale. A single accident on a CarFax report can reduce a vehicle's value by 10–25% depending on severity, even if the repair was done perfectly. Private buyers and dealers both reference these reports, making vehicle history a significant factor in achievable resale price.

KBB vs. Edmunds vs. NADA valuations explained

Kelley Blue Book (KBB), Edmunds, and NADA each produce vehicle valuations from different methodologies and for different purposes. KBB uses a mix of dealer transaction data and consumer demand signals and produces separate "private party," "dealer retail," and "trade-in" values. The private party value is typically the highest because it represents the price a motivated individual buyer will pay a motivated individual seller. The trade-in value is lowest — dealers must cover reconditioning costs and their own profit margin. The gap between trade-in and private party values is often $1,500–$4,000 on mainstream vehicles and wider on luxury models.

Edmunds tends to run slightly lower than KBB for many vehicles, reflecting aggressive use of actual transaction data. NADA (used heavily by credit unions and banks for loan collateral valuation) often runs higher than KBB or Edmunds. When shopping for or selling a car, checking all three services provides a realistic range rather than anchoring on a single number.

When to sell your car

The mathematically optimal time to sell or trade a vehicle is typically between 3–6 years of age and 36,000–72,000 miles. At this point, the steepest depreciation has already occurred but the vehicle is not yet approaching the mileage threshold where major mechanical work (timing belt, transmission service, water pump) becomes likely. Selling before these expenses occur — or before they become visible in maintenance records — maximizes net proceeds.

The practical rule: when repair estimates approach or exceed 50% of the vehicle's current market value, it is almost always better to sell the car as-is (disclosing known issues) than to repair it and try to recover costs at sale. Buyers will discount for known problems, but rarely dollar-for-dollar on repairs already completed.

Tax depreciation for business vehicles

Business owners who use vehicles for business purposes can deduct depreciation through Section 179 expensing and bonus depreciation provisions of the US tax code. Section 179 allows immediate expensing of qualifying vehicle purchases up to annual limits (subject to luxury auto limitations for passenger cars). Heavy SUVs and trucks (GVWR over 6,000 lbs) have historically qualified for larger immediate deductions. Bonus depreciation allows additional first-year expensing above Section 179 limits. Consult a tax advisor: the rules change with each tax year and business use percentage must be documented to support any deduction.

EV depreciation vs. gas car depreciation

Electric vehicle depreciation is in rapid flux. Early EVs (2012–2018 models) depreciated catastrophically due to limited range, non-standard charging, and battery degradation uncertainty — the original Nissan Leaf lost 70%+ in five years. Modern long-range EVs from Tesla, Rivian, and mainstream manufacturers fare significantly better, and the Tesla Model Y has actually held value remarkably well in periods of high demand. However, as EV production scales dramatically and battery technology improves, resale values of current-generation EVs face headwinds: a buyer in 2028 purchasing a used 2025 EV will compare it against new EVs with potentially 30–50% more range at similar or lower prices. This uncertainty makes EV depreciation harder to model than conventional gasoline vehicles.

GAP insurance and total loss situations

Guaranteed Asset Protection (GAP) insurance covers the difference between what you owe on your car loan and what the vehicle is worth if it is totaled in an accident or stolen. Because new cars depreciate faster than loan balances amortize — especially with long loan terms and low down payments — it is common to be "upside down" (owing more than the car is worth) for the first 2–3 years of a loan. If your car is totaled in year one and is worth $26,000 but you owe $29,000, your collision insurance pays $26,000 and you still owe $3,000 to the bank. GAP insurance covers that $3,000. It typically costs $200–$400 for the life of a loan when purchased from an insurer (significantly more if purchased from a dealer), and is worth considering whenever you finance more than 80% of a vehicle's value.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a car depreciate per year?
A new car typically loses 15–20% of its value in the first year, often $5,000–$10,000 on a $35,000 vehicle. Years two through five average 10–15% per year depending on vehicle type. After five years most cars retain 40–60% of their original value, though trucks and SUVs hold value better than luxury sedans or electric vehicles with battery uncertainty.
Which cars hold their value best?
Pickup trucks — especially the Toyota Tacoma and Ford F-150 — consistently top resale value rankings, retaining 60–70% of their value after five years. The Jeep Wrangler and Honda Civic also hold up well. Japanese brands generally outperform German luxury brands, which can lose 50–60% of value in five years. Trucks hold value because demand stays high and supply is limited by long production cycles.
Is it better to buy new or used from a depreciation standpoint?
Buying a certified pre-owned vehicle 2–3 years old is often the smartest financial move. You let the original owner absorb the steepest first-year depreciation (15–20%), then buy the car at a discount. A 2-year-old vehicle with 24,000 miles typically costs 25–35% less than the same model new, yet often still qualifies for remaining manufacturer warranty. From a total-cost perspective, buying 2–3 years used and holding for another 4–5 years minimizes per-year depreciation cost.
How does mileage affect car value?
The standard benchmark is 12,000 miles per year. Every 5,000 miles above that annual average reduces a vehicle's value by approximately 1% of its current worth. A car driven 20,000 miles per year instead of 12,000 accumulates an extra 8,000 miles annually — about 1.6% additional depreciation per year. Over five years that adds up to roughly 8% in additional value loss compared to the same car driven at average mileage. Services like CarFax and AutoCheck also flag high-mileage vehicles as higher risk, which further reduces resale prices.

Vehicle Depreciation by Type

The table below summarizes the depreciation rates and projected 5-year retained values by vehicle category, starting from a $35,000 purchase price.

Vehicle Type Year 1 Depr. % 5-Year Retained % $35k Value at 5yr
Pickup truck15%~59%$20,657
SUV/crossover18%~53%$18,459
Standard sedan/hatchback20%~48%$16,791
Sports car20%~48%$16,791
Minivan20%~48%$16,791
Luxury sedan20%~44%$15,374
Electric vehicle25%~39%$13,616
Classic/collector car~0%100%+$35,000+

Year-by-Year Depreciation Comparison ($35,000 Purchase)

This table compares annual value for three common vehicle types, all purchased at $35,000 new, driving 12,000 miles per year.

Year Standard Sedan Pickup Truck Luxury Sedan
0 (purchase)$35,000$35,000$35,000
1$28,000$29,750$28,000
2$24,640$26,775$23,800
3$21,683$24,098$20,230
4$19,081$21,688$17,196
5$16,791$19,519$14,617

Mileage Effect on Vehicle Value

The following table shows how annual mileage above or below the 12,000/year benchmark adjusts a vehicle's depreciation rate. Adjustments are applied on top of the base vehicle-type rate.

Annual Mileage Extra Depr. Adj./yr Notes
Under 7,500–1.0%Low-mileage premium; improves resale
7,500–12,0000%Average; base rate applies
12,001–17,000+1.0%~1 extra penalty per 5k miles above avg
17,001–22,000+2.0%Commercial/commuter use; flagged by CarFax
22,001–27,000+3.0%High wear; significantly reduces buyer pool
Over 27,000+4.0%+Near-fleet level; major resale impact